Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us.

The user of this Website (“User”) agrees to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy (“Policy”). In the event the terms and conditions of the Policy are not agreeable to the User, the User is requested to refrain from using this Website.

Trade Legend is concerned about the privacy of the data and information of the Users accessing the website – ‘www.tradelegend.in’ or mobile applications- ‘TradeLegend’ and ‘TL Community’ and otherwise engaging with Tradelegend through the Website.

This Policy is a legally binding document between the User and TradeLegend. The terms of this Policy will be effective upon the User’s acceptance of the same (directly or indirectly in electronic form, by clicking on the “I accept the Privacy Policy” tab or by use of the Website) and will govern the relationship between the User and TradeLegend.

This Policy forms an electronic contract within the provisions of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”), the rules made thereunder and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic documents/records in various statutes as amended by the IT Act, from time to time. This Policy does not require any physical, electronic or digital signature.

This Policy shall, at all times be read and construed in consonance and along with the terms of use and access of the Website (“T&C”).

TradeLegend will not differentiate between who is using the device to access the Website, so long as the log in/access credentials match with yours. In order to make the best use of the Website and enable your Information to be captured accurately on the Website, it is essential that you have logged in using your own credentials.

This Policy highlights inter alia the type of data shared/collected from a User in the course of the User’s usage of the Website. The Policy further intends to apprise the User of the purposes for which the data of the User is collected and the Website’s policy with regard to sharing such personal information with third party entities.

The terms “We”/ “Us”/ “Our” individually and collectively refer to and are synonymous with the term ‘TradeLegend’ and the terms “You” / “Your” / “Yourself” are to be construed to be synonymous with the term ‘User’.

All defined terms used within this Policy but not specifically defined herein shall draw their meaning from the definition ascribed to such term under the T&C.

Privacy Policy
We are committed to maintaining the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of your personally identifiable information (“Personal Information”). As part of this commitment, our privacy policy governs our actions as they relate to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

Safeguarding Customer Information
Personal Information will be protected by security safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity level of the information. We take all reasonable precautions to protect your Personal Information from any loss or unauthorized use, access or disclosure.

Identifying Purposes
We collect, use and disclose Personal Information to provide you with the product or service you have requested and to offer you additional products and services we believe you might be interested in. The purposes for which we collect Personal Information will be identified before or at the time we collect the information. In certain circumstances, the purposes for which information is collected may be clear, and consent may be implied, such as where your name, address and payment information is provided as part of the order process.

Consent
Knowledge and consent are required for the collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information except where required or permitted by law. Providing us with your Personal Information is always your choice. However, your decision not to provide certain information may limit our ability to provide you with our products or services. We will not require you to consent to the collection, use, or disclosure of information as a condition to the supply of a product or service, except as required to be able to supply the product or service.

Accuracy
Personal Information will be maintained in as accurate, complete and up-to-date form as is necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it is to be used.

Cookies
A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. We may use cookies to improve our website’s functionality and in some cases, to provide visitors with a customized online experience.

Cookies are widely used and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically. You may change your Internet browser settings to prevent your computer from accepting cookies or to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you may decline its acceptance. Please note, however, if you disable cookies, you may not experience optimal performance of our website.

Other Websites
Our website may contain links to other third party sites that are not governed by this privacy policy. Although we endeavour to only link to sites with high privacy standards, our privacy policy will no longer apply once you leave our website. Additionally, we are not responsible for the privacy practices employed by third party websites. Therefore, we suggest that you examine the privacy statements of those sites to learn how your information may be collected, used, shared and disclosed

 PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

TradeLegend understands and acknowledges the importance of security and protection of the Information provided by and/or collected from the Users. Pursuant to the same, TradeLegend shall make the best efforts to ensure protection of Information by use of such security measures and programs that it may deem fit for the purpose. We shall employ best efforts to protect the Information against any unauthorized, illegal and fraudulent use of such Information by third parties.

Notwithstanding anything to the contrary, TradeLegend shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage or misuse of the Information caused to the User, if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to an event beyond the control of or attributable to TradeLegend or a force majeure event.

The User agrees and acknowledges that TradeLegend shall be entitled to share the Information where such sharing is necessary for the lawful performance of the contractual obligations existing between TradeLegend and the User and for such purposes as it may deem fit, however, the disclosure of Information shall be in accordance with this Policy, the IT Act and the rules made thereunder.

 

UPDATION OF POLICY

TradeLegend reserves the right to change or update this Policy at any time. The User shall be notified of any change to the Policy having the effect of curtailing or limiting the existing User rights under the Policy. Any such changes or updation of the Policy shall be immediately effective upon posting to the Website and your continued use is deemed approval of all such changes.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at [email protected]

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.